December 14, 2009
The Traditional Favorite Licorice And Its Sweet Benefits
Licorice flavor comes from a plant of the same name. The plant is of the legume family and its roots are used to extract that strong and unique flavor used in foods, drinks and medicines. Additionally, this root is also used as the main ingredient of some beauty products in Asia. It is used in soaps, lotions, face creams and more. This plant is studied to have whitening effects. In groceries, it can be spotted that there are lots of licorice flavored personalized sweets, sodas and more.
Filed under Food by